Thursday, March 31, 2011

Post it Blog Hop

Hello everyone and welcome to the Post-it Blog Hop!! If you just happened to stop by my blog and would like to start from the beggining click here.
We would love to share a few projects and ideas highlighting Post-It Craft paper, our newest sponsor for Thankful Thursdays with you!  Make sure to check out each member's blog. There will be some fun prizes along the way, AND there will be some AWESOME ideas!

Ok so for my Project today I made a cute little treat box I am working on two more to give to the kids teachers for Easter :).

I used an empty box I had and cut it down to the size I wanted (here is the box before I put the paper on it)
 it then modge podged the paper onto it for the background. I cut the girl eggs and wagon and grass out of post it  paper! I punched holes on the sides and attached the ribbon for a handle and there you go a little treat box!

I gotta tell you I LOVE this paper it cuts beautifully on the cricut! It is so easy to layer and I love that I dont have to pull out my glue for those little pieces!

Materials used:
  • Playtime Cartridge (for girl)
  • Sugar and Spice Cartridge (for Wagon)
  • Smiley Cards (for eggs)
  • Peachy Keen Wide eyed kids face assortment
  • Sakura white gelly roll pen for all the stitching
  • empty box
  • modge podge
  • hole punch
  • Ribbon
What is a blog hop with out some blog candy! Today I will be giving away a pack of Post- it Craft paper for you to try for your self!

All you have to do is Leave a comment telling me what color pack would you want if you win!
You can view all the colors here and it will take you to the joann's website so you can view all the beautiful colors!

Its time to hop onto the next blog and that is Kassidy at Inking it up crazy  to see her amazing project!

Here's the lineup in case you get lost or need to stop along the way:


Tuesday, March 29, 2011

Inking it up DT day!

Good morning all my Bloggy friends! I am sad because today is the end of the February/March Design Team term.For our last DT day we are showing off our favorite cartridges:)
I had a tough time with this one cause I love all my cartridges I could not choose one so I picked the one I used the most. Which is the George Cart, I make all my card bases with it at well as any basic shapes that appear on my card.
So here is my project
An Easter card (this is the second card I made using my prismacolor pencils, I am really enjoying using them)
I made this card base and 4.5 x 5.5
For the cute little bunny girl I used the new easter digi stamp from the Octopode Factory. If you haven't seen them yet you should go take a look they are adorable. You can visit the ETSY shop here!

Make sure you visit the rest of the DT and take a look at what their Favorite cartridges are! As always thanks for visiting!

Monday, March 28, 2011

Scrapbookaholic By Abby Challenge # 2

Happy Monday everyone! I hope you all had a great weekend! I am so excited this morning!! You know why?? Yep, it is challenge time again and  DT day at Scrapbookaholic By Abby!

Scrapbookaholic By Abby Challenge #2 is all about SPRING!!! Create ANYTHING you like that has some element that has to do with Spring! 
For my project I made these cute little treat containers for a fundraiser for Ashley's 5th grade class so they can go to NASA!! I made 75 of them and they all sold out yesterday! I am so excited that they were such a hit and raised $450.00!!
Here is a close up of the little card that is attached to the can :)
Materials used:
  • Give a hoot Cartridge {Tulips and butterfly}
  • Smiley Cards {shape card}
  • Gyspsy wanderings {scalloped circle}
  • Sakura gelly roll pen
  • Post if craft paper { I LOVE THIS STUFF}
  • patterned paper is from DCWV Tis the season paper pack
  • Ribbon
  • small paint can is from micheals
  • inside of the card says Just for you
Dont forget to head on over to Scrapbookaholic by Abby to get all the details for this challenge and see what the rest of the awesome DT created! Can't wait to see what you all create! Thanks for visiting today!

Monday, March 21, 2011

Polka Dot Hop Winner and some awesome news

Happy Monday everyone!! Oh I am soo happy that spring break is over and the kiddos are back in school! I love spending time with my kiddos but hearing "can we have ice cream" 20 times a day was making my hair turn grey lol!

Well first of all let me announce the winner from the polka dot blog hop! I was so excited to get some new followers and so many sweet comments!

The winner is....{drumroll please}
#91 xxsquigglesxx she said...

How cute is this?! I love it!
Congrats!You have until Friday to email me to claim your prize!!

Thanks for stopping by and have a great day!!

Saturday, March 19, 2011

Polka Dot Blog Hop

Good morning everyone and welcome to the Polka Dot Blog hop!! If you are coming from Kassidy over @ inking it up crazy then you are in the right place!! I am the second on the hop so if you want to start from the beggining you can click on her name to head over to her blog!!

Ok so as you can tell from my blog and many of my projects I love polka dots!! I was so super excited when I heard the theme of this hop I was like no problem I got this lol, but then came the time to craft and I could not think of anything!!

Well my crafters block finally lifted and this is what I came up with my very first easter card!
I finally got to use my new peachy keen faces!! I am not 100% happy with this card I think it is a little plain and simple, but oh well it is still cute I think :) I think it is that face LOL!! I stamped the seniment on the card and colored it in with a purple gelly roll pen to give it a little bit of demension {the camera would not pick up the color, but trust me it is the same color as the ribbon} I had never tried it and I like the results!
Materials used:
  • Create a critter cartridge
  • Cuttlebug/ polka dot embossing folder
  • ATG gun
  • Peachy Keen bright eyed and bushy tailed face stamp assortment
  • white and purple gelly roll pen
  • ribbon from michaels
  • paper is from a spring paper stack from walmart {40 sheets for $5 not bad }
  • the solid paper and the paper for the rabbit is post it craft paper, OMG it is awesome!!
Well A hop would not be complete without some blog candy so I am giving away a
$10 gift certificate to Market Street Stamps just in time for their new release!!

  • To win leave a comment with your name and a way to reach you incase you win!
  • You dont have to be a follower, but I would love it if you were

Ok so now it is time to hop on to the next blog which is the Fabulous Alex @ You had me at craft!! Have fun hopping!! Thanks for stopping by have a great weekend!!

Thursday, March 17, 2011

Thankful Thursday!

Good Morning and Happy St Patricks everyone!

Today is design team day for "Thankful Thursday"
We were asked to make a "green" project.

So for my project  I decided to make shirts with earth friendly sayings for my Preston!!

I tried to get my little model to take a pic in one of his shirts but he refused :( and ran away with just his diaper on lol
I will try to get up the pictures of the other shirts I made  later today!

Have a great Thursday and dont forget to check out what the other DT members created they are all awesome!!

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

Inking it up crazy Design Team Day!

Hello everyone! I am sorry my post is late, my auto timer did not work! :(

Today is our Design Team Day!! YAY! This time we are all creating a "Man Card" for me that was super hard, my son's best friend is having a birthday { he is turning 13} this week and he asked me to make a card for him using his favorite colors.

 What are they you ask? Black and Grey!! Not alot I can do with that but I did the best I could, so this is my man card {they are mini men lol}!!

I am not totally happy with this card or the picture for that matter!  I hope he likes it !

Materials used:

Wrap it up cartridge
DCWV Paper

Be sure to check out  my DT sisters awesome "manly creations" :)
Have a great day!!

Monday, March 14, 2011

Scrapbookaholic with Abby DT day!

Good morning all my bloggy friends!! Today I am so super excited cause it is my first post as a DT member for  Scrapbookaholic By Abby!!

We will be having these challenges every two weeks and the themes are so fun!! All the details for Scrapbookaholic By Abby Challenge #1 are posted on her site! You have two weeks and you will love our sponsor this week!!! It is Cosmo Cricket  12 x 12 paper collection!!!

This week, Challenge #1 the theme is "Pick Your Own Holiday" You can visit this website from or if you find another National Celebration in March you can use it also! Make sure you mention on your project post what day and what celebration it is!!!

For my project I could not decide which holiday I wanted to celebrate and decided to do two in one or like my grandpa likes to say "Two for one son of a gun" LOL!! I decided on Share a Smile Day which is on March 1st and The Day Coca-Cola was invented on March 29th!! Perfect combo if you ask me!! :)

I love, Love the colors and the patterns on this paper it  is so fun and happy!! I could not find the perfect sentiment so I created one on my computer and printed it out onto a cut I made with my cricut! 

Materials used:
  • Nifty Fifites cartridge
  • kraft cardstock
  • we are memory keepers paper
  • i rock
  • orange ribbon
  • white sakura gelly roll pen
  • computer made sentiment {by yours truley }
Thank you for visiting me today!!  Make sure you go visit Abby over at Scrapbookaholic By Abby and check out all the other DT's projects! You are sure to find tons of inspiration!!

Saturday, March 12, 2011

First stamp with Prismacolor pencils

Hello everyone!! I hope you are all having a great weekend so far! I am sorry for being away but things have been super busy and hopefully everything will go back to normal soon!!

Well the other day I decided to buy some prismacolor pencils and some cute stamps and well let me just day it is definatley harder than i thought lol I have never wasted so much paper lol!! Oh well practice makes perfect! I just threw this card together quickly with a digi stamp i colored from the Octopode Factory, I have bought a few of them and I think they are adorable!

Here is my super quick card ( i didn't want to get to fancy, I wanted the focus to be on the cute little stamp).

Ok well this is really the first one I have completed and I kinda sorta like the way it looks but like I said I am just starting to get the hang of it :) What do you think?? I am having some trouble with the skin shading and hair do you have any tips for me?? I would love to hear some of your opinions and any advice on using the pencils!

Ok well I better go back and practice some more!

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

Blog hop

Good morning all my crafty friends!! I am sorry that I have been away! I am hoping that all this remodeling will be done soon so I can get back to crafting :)

Well there was some kind of mix up so I did not know that a blog hop I had commited to do  was happening today :( I apologize to Miss Ashley!! I didn't want it to get out of wack so if you can from Ashley's Blog then you are in the right place this is the second stop on the hop!

I didn't get to make a project but here is one of my favorite projects a set of mini just because cards

Materials used:
  • Imagine
  • Kates kitchen catridge {paper and sun}
  • my own stamp i created on the computer
  • Kraft cardstock
This were super simple to make and really have come in handy :)

Ok well it is time to hop on to the next blog which is the super talented Angela!!